BLUVILLAS - BLAAUWVILLAGE LUXURY GUEST HOUSE

BOOK NOW

For all direct bookings &

promotions call us on:

+27 21 554 2371 or +27 60 825 9680

DIRECT BOOKINGS CLICK HERE

BlaauwVillage Guest House

Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of our visitors and are committed to preserving your online safety by preserving your privacy at any time you visit or communicate with our site. Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy offers you a thorough explanation regarding your personal data provided to us or any data we may collect from you.

 

This Privacy Policy is updated from time to time; therefore, it should be reviewed on a regular basis.

  • BLAAUWVILLAGE  PRIVACY NOTICE POPI ACT 2020

    PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

    THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (POPI) ACT CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

    This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

    At BlaauwVillage Guest House (and including this website, POPI Act-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

    Data can be collected and processed during the operations of our website. The following are ways we may perform these actions:

     

    1 Data regarding your visit(s) to our website and any resources used are collected. The following is included and not limited to: location data, weblogs, traffic data, and any other communication information.

    2 Any forms you filled out on our site allows us to collect data such as registering for information or when you complete a purchase.

    3 If for any reason you communicate with our personnel or site we may collect information.

     

    PRIVACY NOTICE

    Last Updated: June 2020

    This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal information we collect and how we use, disclose and protect that information.

     

    What does this Privacy Notice apply to?

    This Privacy Notice applies to personal information collected by our website in connection with the services we offer. This includes information collected through our social media links, direct marketing campaigns, and online through our websites, applications and branded pages on third party platforms and applications accessed or used through such websites or third party platforms.

     

    This Privacy Notice also applies to targeted content, including offers and advertisements for our products and services, which we (or a service provider acting on our behalf) may send to you on third party websites (social media), platforms and applications (“Third Party Sites”) based on your Site Usage Information (as defined below). These Third Party Sites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions. We encourage you to read them before using those Third Party Sites.

    This Privacy Notice is hereby incorporated into and forms part of the terms and conditions of use of the our website.

    This website does not use cookies.

     

    YOUR CONSENT

    By using our website, you are consenting to our staff & third parties collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in this way, please do not use our website.

     

    We will only collect, use or disclose your personal information where it is fair and lawful to do so. In most cases, we will ask for your consent explicitly but, in some cases, we may infer consent from your actions and behaviour. We may ask you to provide additional consent if we need to use your personal information for purposes not covered by this Privacy Notice. You are not obliged to provide such consent but if you decide not to then your participation in certain activities may be restricted. If you provide additional consent, the terms of that consent shall prevail in the event of any conflict with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

     

    Please note, however, that we may process your personal information without consent if we have a legitimate reason to do so, provided that such use will not have a prejudicial effect on your own rights, freedoms and interests. Any such use shall be in accordance with the our privacy principles set out above.

     

    WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

    In this Privacy Notice, your "personal information" means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified. This typically includes information such as your name, address, screen name, profile picture, email address, and telephone number, but can also include other information such as your IP address.

     

    We may collect personal information about you from different sources, including:

     • Information you give us directly

     • Information collected automatically when you use our website

     • Information we collect via our social media pages

     

    HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

    We may use your personal information to:

    • To gather contact information and improve our products and your experience on our website.

    • To contact you regarding our initiatives which may be of interest to you, provided you have given us consent to do so.

    • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

    • For audit and record keeping purposes;

    • In connection with legal proceedings.

     

    WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

    We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

    We may also disclose your information:

    • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

    • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

    • Any educational programmes and videos pertaining to our products

     

    TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    By using our website or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you agree to us doing so in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Notice and applicable data protection laws and regulations.

    Note: You should be aware that many countries do not afford the same legal protection to personal information as you might enjoy in your country of origin. While your personal information is in another country, it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities in that country in accordance with its laws.

     

    Subject to such lawful access requests, we promise that anyone processing your personal information inside the boundaries of South Africa, is required to implement measures to protect it and is only entitled to process it in accordance with our instructions.

     

    SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We are also legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure. Access to your personal information is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse and is only permitted among our employees and trusted third parties on a need-to-know only basis.

    Our security policies and procedures cover:

    • Physical security;

    • Computer and network security;

    • Access to personal information;

    • Secure communications;

    • Security in contracting out activities or functions;

    • Retention and disposal of information;

    • Acceptable usage of personal information;

    • Governance and regulatory issues;

    • Monitoring access and usage of private information;

    • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

    When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

    We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

     

    YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS AND WHO TO CONTACT

    You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

    Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

     

    You have the right to tell us if you:

     • Don't want to be contacted in the future by us

     • Would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you

     • Would like us to correct, update, or delete your personal information in our records

     • Wish to report any misuse of your personal information

     • To assist us in dealing with your request, please provide your full name and details.

     

    PRIVACY NOTICES CHANGES & UPDATES

    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website. We encourage you to visit frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal information.

     

    OTHER PRIVACY NOTICES

    In addition to this Privacy Notice, there may be specific campaigns or promotions which will be governed by additional privacy terms or policies. We encourage you to read these additional terms or policies before participating in any such social media, campaigns or promotions as you will be required to comply with them if you participate.

     

    Any additional privacy terms or policies will be made prominently available and published here.

     

     

Let's hear from you!

 

Address:  52 Sir David Baird Drive,

Bloubergstrand,

Cape Town 7441,

Republic of South Africa

 

Phone: +27 21 554 2371

 

Email: info@blaauwvillage.com